img
Home / Profiles / Shahzadi – Profile & Filmography

Shahzadi – Profile & Filmography

/
/
/
47 Views

Real Name

Profession – Actress

Active Years – 1940s

Nationality – Indian

Religion

Ethnicity

Year of Birth – 1922 (Bombay, British India)

Date of Death

Debut FilmJhoola (1941)

Last Film

Significant others in the Film Industry

Miscellaneous Information – Born at Bombay in 1922, Shahzadi was a dancing girl before she came to the screen. She was fluent in Hindi, Bengali, Gujarati, English and Urdu. She first played the dancing partner to Mumtaz Ali in Jhoola (1941). She worked under many different banners including Chitra Productions, Soubhagya Pictures, Asiatic Pictures and Mehboob Productions. She played a stellar role in Haso Haso E Duniya Walo (1942) and considered Jhoola (1941) as her best picture (Information provided by Sudarshan Talwar).

Filmography

Filmographies might not be 100% accurate or complete because of various reasons including artistes with similar names

TitleYearCountryProducerDirector
Jhoola1941IndiaBombay TalkiesGyan Mukerjee
Safed Swar1941IndiaStandard PicturesNari Ghadiali
Haso Haso E Duniya Walo1942IndiaSubhagya PicturesDwarka Khosla
Jungle Princess1942IndiaWadia MovietoneHomi Wadia
Saheli1942IndiaStar ProductionS. M. Yusuf
Yaad1942IndiaAsiatic ProductionMazhar Khan, Mahesh Chandra
Badalti Duniya1943IndiaMurari PicturesMohan Sinha
Khazanchi Ki Beti1943IndiaNational Pictures Of IndiaNari Ghadiali
Rahgeer1943IndiaRasik ProductionA. Rashid
Vakil Saheb1943IndiaPradeep ProductionMohan Sinha
Lieutenant1944IndiaNational TheatresNari Ghadiali
Adhar1945IndiaGita ProductionPannalal Ghosh
Kul Kalank1945IndiaSunrise PicturesN. Vakil
Dekhoji1947IndiaPunjab Film CorporationWalli
Naiya1947IndiaMohan PicturesAslam Noori
Utho Jago1947IndiaRatnakar ProductionPramod Chandra
Barsat Ki Ek Raat1948IndiaRaja BrothersG. Singh
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • Linkedin
  • Pinterest

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

It is main inner container footer text